Fan Palm – Vanatu Palm – Pritchardia Grandis

In Stock

Sold by The Plant Store and fullfilled by HalfCute

Product Description

From Brand :

Licuala Grandis, commonly known as Ruffled Fan Palm due to its gorgeous pleated, or ruffled leaves is a popular choice in landscaping areas. It is a relatively slow-growing palm that adapts to different climates with ease. The fan Palm is perfect for both, planting in indoor pots or outdoor garden beds.

These palm trees greatly purify the indoor air and remove harmful particulate matters from the air, along with giving exotic tropical vibes to your home. Native to Australia, the plant’s gorgeous corrugated green leaves are sure to give your homes a slice of paradise.

Common name: Ruffled fan palm, Vanuatu Fan Palm, Palas Palm

Scientific name: Licuala Grandis/ Pritchardia Grandis

Size: 4-6 feet tall, 3-6 feet wide

Maintenance: Care required.

Toxicity: Mildly toxic to pets, if ingested it may cause mild oral and

gastrointestinal upsetness, keep out of reach from pets, and small children.

Where to keep the plant: A place with indirect light, like a south or north-facing window, or in a slightly shaded porch

Care Guide

Water: Daily. When planted new, 3-4 times a week when mature. A mature palm requires water 3-4 times a week and is comfortable in full sun. If kept without irrigation for longer, the plant requires some shade and regular watering.

Light: Bright indirect light. The plant is happiest indoors where it gets bright, indirect light such as near a south or north-facing window. It is imperative to make sure that while the light is bright, it does not directly hit on the leaves. The plant has a tendency to grow in the direction of light.

Soil: Porous well-drained soil. Ruffled Fan Palm grows best in well-drained but moist soil. Since it’s growth is naturally slow, a rich organic mix soil is helpful for proper nutrition.

Humidity: Moderate. Unlike its peers, the Licuala Grandis isn’t picky about humidity levels, if grown in a very dry environment, occasional misting 3-4 times a week may be done to keep the plant fuller.

Food: 3-4 times yearly. Since the ruffled fan palm grows slowly, fertilizing is essential for it to encourage growth. An organic liquid houseplant fertilizer works wonders and should be used in the growing season of spring to early fall.

Propagation: Seed sowing. Licuala Grandis is most efficiently propagated by seeds. Like most palm species, seed germination of this fan palm is slow and non-uniform, and seedlings may take anywhere from 3 to 12 months to sprout. It is best to propagate seeds in a mixture of moist peat and perlite in the spring season.

VIEW MORE

Product Details

Shipping and Returns

Shipping

  • Fan Palm – Vanatu Palm – Pritchardia Grandis is fulfilled by HalfCute & it's set of strong ondemand delivery partners.
  • Fan Palm – Vanatu Palm – Pritchardia Grandis is a made to order product so it takes extra 1 day to get prepared.
Shipping Methods
Eligible ** (t&c apply)
Same Day Delivery
Yes. If your location is within allowed radius from store.
Scheduled Delivery
Yes. Upto 45 Days. 2hrs Timeslots Available.
Midnight Delivery
Yes.
OnDemand ASAP Delivery
Yes. From 30min - 1hr based on your location

Note: Always refer to the shipment options at checkout for most accurate info.

Returns & Cancellations:

Please refer to our full refund & cancellation policy .

Note: Goods that are personalised, made-to-order, perishable products are non-refundable, unless faulty. Items must be unused and with tags intact.

For more information please contact our customer support team.