Italian Basil

In Stock

Sold by The Plant Store and fullfilled by HalfCute

Product Description

From Brand :

The leaves of this herb are attractive and contain a sweet-savoury fragrant taste that makes pastas, green salads, tomato & cheese dishes, soups, and omelettes even more delicious! The entire plant has a very pleasing aroma and it makes a great companion for your kitchen garden herbarium.

Native to tropical Asia and the Middle East, this herb has an abundance of antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, that it is recommended to boost heart health, cognitive functioning, kidney health, and have healthy hair and youthful skin! Basil is one of the essential Italian herbs and is very easy to grow.

You can grow it as desired, to make a basil plant grow bushy rather than tall and leggy, regular pruning is a must. More pruning results in more harvest, especially in a herb like basil where essentially pruning and harvesting is the same since you can use the clippings as desired too.

Common name: Italian Basil, Sweet Basil

Scientific name: Ocimum basilicum

Size: 2 feet

Maintenance: easy to grow

Ideal Spot: a place that gets about 6-8 hours of sun daily for fresh green basil

VIEW MORE

Product Details

Shipping and Returns

Shipping

  • Italian Basil is fulfilled by HalfCute & it's set of strong ondemand delivery partners.
  • Italian Basil is a made to order product so it takes extra 1 day to get prepared.
Shipping Methods
Eligible ** (t&c apply)
Same Day Delivery
Yes. If your location is within allowed radius from store.
Scheduled Delivery
Yes. Upto 45 Days. 2hrs Timeslots Available.
Midnight Delivery
Yes.
OnDemand ASAP Delivery
Yes. From 30min - 1hr based on your location

Note: Always refer to the shipment options at checkout for most accurate info.

Returns & Cancellations:

Please refer to our full refund & cancellation policy .

Note: Goods that are personalised, made-to-order, perishable products are non-refundable, unless faulty. Items must be unused and with tags intact.

For more information please contact our customer support team.