Parrot Flower – Heliconia Psittacorum

In Stock

Sold by The Plant Store and fullfilled by HalfCute

Product Description

From Brand :

Native to the tropical regions of the Caribbean and South America, these plants with bright green foliage and vibrant flowers in shades of red, orange and yellow, can add to the beauty of any garden! These flowers are hummingbird magnets and resemble a parrot’s curved beak, hence the name – Parrot plant. This plant can be grown in pots as well as in the ground. The bright, glossy flowers appear perennially after this plant is two years old. This herbaceous (non-woody) plant is a must-have to add a bit of tropic to any space!

Common name: Parrot plant, Parrot’s beak, False Bird-of-Paradise, Parakeet flower, Hanging lobster claw

Scientific name: Heliconia psittacorum

Size: Up to 5 feet, can grow about 15 feet tall in a native tropical habitat

Maintenance: Moderately difficult

Toxicity: Mildly toxic

Where to keep the plant: This is a sun-loving plant. Plant in full sun or partial shade.

Care Guide

Water: Every day. Being a tropical plant, it loves moisture. Water as the topsoil dries. If your plant is in a pot, make sure it has well-draining soil and water never sits. On scorching summer days, you may need to water about 2 times a day. Avoid spraying as it can cause fungal growth.

Light: Direct sunlight. This is a sun-loving plant. Plant in full sun or partial shade. Six hours of sun is ideal for blooming. Low light can be sufficient for lush leaves but not for the beautiful flowers.

Soil: Well-draining porous soil. Add in a lot of organic compost to make the soil slightly acidic and to provide nutrients to the plant.

Humidity: 50-60 % relative humidity can work wonders for this Brazilian beauty.

Food: Heavy feeder. Apart from natural compost, use a water-soluble garden fertilizer every two months. This plant thrives with adequate nutrients.

Propagation: You can have a tropical garden of these plants by removing the underground rhizomes and dividing them. Plant the separated rhizomes around the yard or in different pots. Plant just below a layer of soil and keep the soil slightly moist. Be sure not to overwater rhizomes as it may cause rotting.

VIEW MORE

Product Details

Shipping and Returns

Shipping

  • Parrot Flower – Heliconia Psittacorum is fulfilled by HalfCute & it's set of strong ondemand delivery partners.
  • Parrot Flower – Heliconia Psittacorum is a made to order product so it takes extra 1 day to get prepared.
Shipping Methods
Eligible ** (t&c apply)
Same Day Delivery
Yes. If your location is within allowed radius from store.
Scheduled Delivery
Yes. Upto 45 Days. 2hrs Timeslots Available.
Midnight Delivery
Yes.
OnDemand ASAP Delivery
Yes. From 30min - 1hr based on your location

Note: Always refer to the shipment options at checkout for most accurate info.

Returns & Cancellations:

Please refer to our full refund & cancellation policy .

Note: Goods that are personalised, made-to-order, perishable products are non-refundable, unless faulty. Items must be unused and with tags intact.

For more information please contact our customer support team.